MAYIS 2020

 

OFFICAL SELECTIONS – MAY 2020

 

COVID-19: The Apocalpyse
Stephen DruryPhillips
 USA
 
The Wetland
Dušan Davidov 
SLOVAKIA
 
Mis(s)communication
Abishek Gore
CANADA
 
The Rules of Golf
Aliki Raisis
USA
 
Amigo
Anirban Datta
NEW ZELLAND
 
The Calming Wave
Mirko Fragalà 
ITALY
 
 
 

WINNERS – MAY 2020

 

CATEGORY: BEST PICTURE – SHORT FILM
WINNER
They Say
Fubo 
CHINA
 
CATEGORY: BEST PICTURE – FEATURE FILM
WINNER
Barefoot Warriors
Kavi Raz
CANADA
 
CATEGORY: BEST DRAMA – SHORT FILM
WINNER
When The Wind Can Touch Your Skin
Michael Kuntz
IRELAND
 
CATEGORY: BEST DRAMA – FEATURE FILM
WINNER
Barefoot Warriors
Kavi Raz
CANADA
 
CATEGORY: HONORABLE MENTION DRAMA – SHORT FILM
WINNER
The Voice of Waves
Mobai Zhang
CHINA
 
CATEGORY: BEST NARRATIVE – SHORT FILM
WINNER
Untimed: A Lockdown Tale
Fabio Reitano
ITALY
 
CATEGORY: BEST NARRATIVE – FEATURE FILM
WINNER
Barefoot Warriors
Kavi Raz
CANADA
 
CATEGORY: BEST FOREIGN – SHORT FILM
WINNER
Magic Dream
Tomás Welss Barkan 
CHILE
 
CATEGORY: HONORABLE MENTION FOREIGN – SHORT FILM
WINNER
Eddy 3.0
John Perivolaris 
UK
 
CATEGORY: BEST FOREIGN – FEATURE FILM
WINNER
Barefoot Warriors
Kavi Raz
CANADA
 
CATEGORY: BEST TURKISH – SHORT FILM
WINNER
Rain, Snorkel & Green Beans
Yavuz Akyıldız
TURKEY
 
CATEGORY: BEST ACTION – SHORT FILM
WINNER
The Fox
Berkan Kaya
TURKEY
 
CATEGORY: BEST ACTION – FEATURE FILM
WINNER
Anatomy Of Antihero: Redemption
Alan Delabie
USA
 
CATEGORY: BEST INDIE – SHORT FILM
WINNER
Anna, A Story About Structural Violence
Ioannis Damopoulos 
UK
 
CATEGORY: BEST INDIE – FEATURE FILM
WINNER
In The First Person
Han Xiaojun  
CHINA
 
CATEGORY: BEST HORROR – SHORT FILM
WINNER
Necroman
Ercan Er
TURKEY
 
CATEGORY: BEST HORROR – FEATURE FILM
WINNER
Covered Candor
Marvin Gabas
PHILIPPINES
 
CATEGORY: BEST COMEDY – SHORT FILM
WINNER
Life is Beautiful
Mehmet Ayaz Secgil
TURKEY
 
CATEGORY: BEST CRIME – SHORT FILM
WINNER
Belladona
Anirban Datta
NEW ZELLAND
 
CATEGORY: BEST CRIME – FEATURE FILM
WINNER
Anatomy Of Antihero: Redemption
Alan Delabie
USA
 
CATEGORY: BEST STUDENT – SHORT FILM
WINNER
Shift
Cesar Cacho Quijada 
USA
 
CATEGORY: BEST THRILLER – SHORT FILM
WINNER
U17
Ajay Patel
CANADA
 
CATEGORY: BEST CULT – SHORT FILM
WINNER
Tele-Phone
Mansoor Ahmed
CANADA
 
CATEGORY: BEST CULT – FEATURE FILM
WINNER
Barefoot Warriors
Kavi Raz
CANADA
 
CATEGORY: BEST EXPERIMENTAL – SHORT FILM
WINNER
Fieldwork The Colonies
Ben Morieson
AUSTRALIA
 
CATEGORY: BEST FAMILY – SHORT FILM
WINNER
Satured Black
Simone Baseggio
ITALY
 
CATEGORY: BEST FREE SPEECH – SHORT FILM
WINNER
Lockdown Diaries
Sanchayan Chakraborty 
USA
 
CATEGORY: BEST SCI-FI – SHORT FILM
WINNER
Alone
Abdullah Nasser 
YEMEN
 
CATEGORY: BEST ANIMATION – SHORT FILM
WINNER
Journey
Hock Wong
SINGAPURE
 
CATEGORY: HONORABLE MENTION ANIMATION – SHORT FILM
WINNER
Wait
Pengcheng Li
CHINA
 
CATEGORY: BEST DOCUMENTARY – SHORT FILM
WINNER
..And Skua Returned Early
Madhubala Chinchalkar
INDIA
 
CATEGORY: HONORABLE MENTION DOCUMENTARY – SHORT FILM
WINNER
9 ½
Roger Neira
PERU
 
CATEGORY: BEST DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE FILM
WINNER
The Butterfly Effect: From Colmenar Viejo to the Antarctica
Jovi Maco
SPAIN
 
CATEGORY: HONORABLE MENTION DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE FILM
WINNER
Isolated in Stromboli
Luca Noris
ITALY
 
CATEGORY: BEST TURKISH DOCUMENTARY – SHORT FILM
WINNER
Psychology of Migration
Ferhat Atik
TURKEY
 
CATEGORY: BEST TURKISH DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE FILM
WINNER
Toplayıcılar Bingöl
Roni Aran Adıbelli & Adnan Faruk Turan 
TURKEY
 
CATEGORY: BEST FANTASY – SHORT FILM
WINNER
Anacronte
Raúl Koler, Emiliano Sette
ARGENTINA
 
CATEGORY: BEST MYSTERY – SHORT FILM
WINNER
8Min 20Sec
Reza Moayedi
IRAN
 
CATEGORY: BEST BIOGRAPHICAL – SHORT FILM
WINNER
The Story Of One Photo
Mus Anarelle
FRANCE
 
CATEGORY: BEST SHORT FILM ON VIRUS
WINNER
The Insiders
Edward Wolstenholme 
UK
 
CATEGORY: BEST TV SERIES
WINNER
Anatomy Of Antihero: Redemption
Alan Delabie
USA
 
CATEGORY: BEST MOBILE FILM
WINNER
Reprise
Özümcan Akın
TURKEY
 
CATEGORY: HONORABLE MENTION MOBILE FILM
WINNER
Durga’s Lockdown
Mitesh Take
INDIA
 
CATEGORY: BEST PROMOTIONAL FILM
WINNER
Final Moments
Dax Fellan
USA
 
CATEGORY: BEST DRONE FILM
WINNER
Bavaria
Paul Hoehenberger 
GERMANY
 
CATEGORY: BEST TRAILER – FEATURE FILM
WINNER
Barefoot Warriors
Kavi Raz
CANADA
 
CATEGORY: BEST MUSIC VIDEO
WINNER
Pour Afrigha
Homayoon Mobaraki 
SWEDEN
 
CATEGORY: HONORABLE MENTION MUSIC VIDEO
WINNER
End Effect – Blackpitch
Karolina Wyrwal  
GERMANY
 
CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR – SHORT FILM
WINNER
Rain, Snorkel & Green Beans
Yavuz Akyıldız
TURKEY
 
CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR – FEATURE FILM
WINNER
Barefoot Warriors
Kavi Raz
CANADA
 
CATEGORY: BEST FIRST TIME DIRECTOR – SHORT FILM
WINNER
The Guardians
Arvin Belarmino, Carlo Valenzona 
PHILIPPINES
 
CATEGORY: HONORABLE MENTION FIRST TIME DIRECTOR – SHORT FILM
WINNER
Chess
Manoj Choudhary 
INDIA
 
CATEGORY: BEST FIRST TIME DIRECTOR – FEATURE FILM
WINNER
Unborn Souls
Homayoon Mobaraki 
SWEDEN
 
CATEGORY: HONORABLE MENTION FIRST TIME DIRECTOR – FEATURE FILM
WINNER
Memoria
Marceau Uguen
FRANCE
 
CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER – SHORT FILM
WINNER
Anna, A Story About Structural Violance
Ioannis Damopoulos & Kalyani Pathak
UK
 
 
CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER – FEATURE FILM
WINNER
Barefoot Warriors
Jay Minhas
CANADA
 
CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – SHORT FILM
WINNER
When The Wind Can Touch Your Skin
Sebastien Lane 
IRELAND
 
CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – FEATURE FILM
WINNER
Barefoot Warriors
Inderjit Bansel
CANADA
 
CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR – SHORT FILM 
WINNER
Life Is Beautiful
İlyas Salman
TURKEY
 
CATEGORY: HONORABLE MENTION ACTOR – SHORT FILM
WINNER
The Dark Caller
Danny Hayden
USA
 
CATEGORY: HONORABLE MENTION ACTOR – SHORT FILM
WINNER
Red Carpet
Ahmad Malas
CANADA
 
CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR – FEATURE FILM
WINNER
Memoria
Cédrick Spinassou
FRANCE
 
CATEGORY: HONORABLE MENTION ACTOR – FEATURE FILM
WINNER
Barefoot Warriors
Kavi Raz
CANADA
 
CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS – SHORT FILM
WINNER
When The Wind Can Touch Your Skin
Michelle Rosemarie Miley 
IRELAND
 
CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS – FEATURE FILM
WINNER
Memoria
Caroline Bento 
FRANCE
 
CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – FEATURE FILM
WINNER
Anatomy of an Antihero: Redemtion
Eric Roberts
USA
 
CATEGORY: BEST SCREENPLAY – SHORT FILM
WINNER
The Dig
Hema Ahmed
USA
 
CATEGORY: BEST SCREENPLAY – FEATURE FILM
WINNER
Barefoot Warriors
Kavi Raz
CANADA
 
CATEGORY: BEST EDITING – SHORT FILM
WINNER
Untimed: A Lockdown Tale
Fabio Reitano 
ITALY
 
CATEGORY: HONORABLE MENTION EDITING – SHORT FILM
WINNER
8Min 20Sec
Reza Moayedi
IRAN
 
CATEGORY: BEST EDITING – FEATURE FILM
WINNER
In The First Person
Zhang Jie
CHINA
 
CATEGORY: BEST MUSIC – SHORT FILM
WINNER
When The Wind Can Touch Your Skin
Alaskan Tapes
IRELAND
 
CATEGORY: BEST MAKE-UP – SHORT FILM
WINNER
Necroman
Çiğdem Karakaş
TURKEY
 
CATEGORY: BEST COSTUME DESIGN – SHORT FILM
WINNER
Necroman
Kübra Özmüldür
TURKEY
 
CATEGORY: BEST ART DIRECTOR – SHORT FILM
WINNER
Necroman
Caner Savaş
TURKEY