JULY 2020

 

 

  • OFFICAL SELECTIONS – JULY 2020

  •  
  •  
  • Pandemic House Of Bones
  • Logan Fry
  • USA
  •  
  • Raiders of the Hidden Donald Trump Fetish Doll
  • Angel Connell
  • USA
  •  
  • Crazy Weapon 5: Back To The First Time
  • Antoine Dillard 
  • USA
  •  
  • Angels
  • Helen Polishuk
  • CANADA
  •  
  • Zu Den Sternen
  • Nicolai Tegeler
  • GERMANY
  •  
  • Kanarta
  • Akimi Ota
  • UK
  •  
  • Let’s Talk About It
  • Aaron M. Canada
  • USA
  •  
  • A Colored Life
  • Prajith Kumar
  • INDIA
  •  
  • Red Oman – Ed Roman
  • Ed Roman, Nelson Diaz and There Be Dragons Creative Media
  • USA
  •  
  • Borders, The Way To The Europa
  • Valerio Nicolosi
  • ITALY
  •  
  • The Last Macbeth
  • Terry Blade
  • USA
  •  
  • Fragments Of Red
  • Arctic Qu
  • AUSTRALIA
  • Hackers: The Misfit Superheroes
  • Ethan Wilk
  • USA
  •  
  • The Chameleon
  • Yusuf Sümer
  • TURKEY
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • MONTHLY WINNERS – JULY 2020

  •  
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST PICTURE – SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • La Der Des Der
  • Patrice Guillain 
  • FRANCE
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST PICTURE – FEATURE FILM
  • WINNER
  • Millions Love In Me
  • Sampson Yuen
  • CANADA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST DRAMA – SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • Anagnorisis
  • Arturo Dueñas Herrero
  • SPAIN
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST NARRATIVE – SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • I Survived By Chance
  • Orwa Alahmad 
  • FRANCE
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST NARRATIVE – FEATURE FILM
  • WINNER
  • Death By Water (Jalasamadhi)
  • Venu Nair
  • INDIA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST FOREIGN – SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • At The Dot
  • Chakshu Khatsuria
  • INDIA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST TURKISH – SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • Winter Garden
  • Mustafa Deniz
  • TURKEY
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST INDIE – SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • The Choice
  • Abdelmoula El Hadi
  • PORTUGAL
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST HORROR – SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • The Orthodox
  • John Perivolaris
  • UK
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST STUDENT – SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • Organs Of Business
  • Josh Bransgrove
  • UK
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST THRILLER – SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • The Widow
  • Brendan Young
  • AUSTRALIA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST EXPERIMENTAL – SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • Epidemic
  • Onur Erdoğan
  • TURKEY
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST FREE SPEECH – SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • Dear Dad
  • Sara Ramadan
  • USA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST DOCUMENTARY – SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • The Cultivators
  • Yuzhong Ge
  • CHINA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST TURKISH DOCUMENTARY – SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • Çay Var İçersen
  • Cihan Emre Zengin 
  • TURKEY
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE FILM
  • WINNER
  • Amy’s Victory Dance
  • Brian Thomas
  • USA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: HONORABLE MENTION DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE FILM
  • WINNER
  • Built Lands
  • Arturo Dueñas Herrero
  • SPAIN
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST SHORT FILM ON VIRUS
  • WINNER
  • Death In The Time Of Quarantine
  • Logan Fry
  • USA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: HONORABLE MENTION SHORT FILM ON VIRUS
  • WINNER
  • 5 Minutes Before
  • Daniel Bermejo
  • Costa Rica
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST EDUCATIONAL - FEATURE FILM
  • WINNER
  • Typography Through Time: Renaissance Era
  • Rodney Roldan
  • USA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST FEATURE FILM ON DISABILITY ISSUE
  • WINNER
  • Amy’s Victory Dance
  • Brian Thomas
  • USA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST COMEDY - FEATURE FILM
  • WINNER
  • Don’t See, Don’t Care
  • Kathir Raven S
  • INDIA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST CULT - SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • The Angel Of Death
  • Colas Martine
  • BELGIUM
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST ISLAMIC - SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • To Strive
  • Tathagata Bhattacherjee
  • INDIA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST ACTION - SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • Contingency
  • Ersin Pertan Jr.
  • USA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST CRIME - SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • Contingency
  • Ersin Pertan Jr.
  • USA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST FAMILY - SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • Intruders
  • Miguel Sahid Rodriguez, Andres F. Mejia
  • USA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST SOCIAL JUSTICE - SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • Intruders
  • Miguel Sahid Rodriguez, Andres F. Mejia
  • USA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST FANTASY - SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • Triquetra
  • Richard Söderholm
  • Sweden
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST NATURE - SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • The Conservationist
  • Ken White
  • USA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST ONE MINUTE FILM
  • WINNER
  • Luna
  • Leopoldo Rivera
  • USA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST MUSIC VIDEO
  • WINNER
  • This Is Our Time
  • Debra Gussin
  • USA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR – SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • The Marooned
  • Zijo Crossmood 
  • AUSTRALIA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR – FEATURE FILM
  • WINNER
  • Million Loves In Me
  • Sampson Yuen 
  • CANADA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST WOMAN DIRECTOR – SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • Memory
  • Demet Erden
  • TURKEY
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST WOMAN DIRECTOR – FEATURE FILM
  • WINNER
  • The Way Home
  • Elaine Wei 
  • USA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST FIRST TIME DIRECTOR – SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • A Bohemian Musician
  • Rochak Sahu
  • INDIA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST FIRST TIME DIRECTOR – FEATURE FILM
  • WINNER
  • Lords Of Orphans
  • Ranjan Palit
  • INDIA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • Contingency
  • Chris Orr
  • USA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR – SHORT FILM 
  • WINNER
  • 5 Minutes Before
  • Jose Alfaro
  • COSTA RICA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR – FEATURE FILM
  • WINNER
  • Million Loves In Me
  • John Y
  • CANADA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS – SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • The Widow
  • Daniela Farinacci
  • AUSTRALIA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS – FEATURE FILM
  • WINNER
  • Million Loves In Me
  • Lo Koon Lan
  • CANADA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST YOUNG ACTOR – SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • Lion
  • Pedro Sánchez
  • UK
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST YOUNG ACTRESS – SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • The Choice
  • Vitoria Lima
  • PORTUGAL
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER – FEATURE FILM
  • Million Loves In Me
  • John Y & Kenny Chan & Frank Mayor
  • CANADA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST MUSIC – SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • Devotion
  • Nicolas Lugli
  • FRANCE
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST MUSIC – FEATURE FILM
  • WINNER
  • Ciao Anita
  • Riccardo Joshua Moretti
  • ITALY
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST ART DIRECTOR – SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • The Choice
  • Abdennabi Ketouy
  • PORTUGAL
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST COSTUME DESIGN – SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • The Widow
  • Catherine McQuade
  • AUSTRALIA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST COSTUME DESIGN – FEATURE FILM
  • WINNER
  • Million Loves In Me
  • Elaine Ng
  • CANADA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST SCREENPLAY – SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • Script
  • Piero Cannata
  • ITALY
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST SCREENPLAY – FEATURE FILM
  • WINNER
  • Million Loves In Me
  • Lim Tiong Wooi & Jeremy Tan & John Y
  • CANADA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGN – SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • The Angel Of Death
  • Lionel Laurent
  • BELGIUM
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST EDITING – SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • Contingency
  • Esra Geelmuyden Pertan
  • USA
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •