AUGUST 2020

 

  • OFFICAL SELECTIONS – AUGUST 2020

 

  • Death Offers Life: Last Moments of Vincent Van Gogh
  • Saheer Abbas
  • INDIA
  •  
  • July 15th
  • Kristian Comer
  • USA
  •  
  • Choleric
  • Freddy Moyano
  • USA
  •  
  • Jadzia
  • Kk Araujo & Ariane Porto
  • Brazil
  •  
  • The Final Code
  • Carlo Fusco
  • ITALY
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • MONTHLY WINNERS – AUGUST 2020

 

  • CATEGORY: BEST PICTURE – SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • The Unknown Mother
  • John Y 
  • CANADA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST PICTURE – FEATURE FILM
  • WINNER
  • Green Flake
  • Mauli Junior Bonner
  • USA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST DRAMA – SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • Strange Song From Your Eyes
  • Marcio Del Picchia
  • BRAZIL
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST DRAMA – FEATURE FILM
  • WINNER
  • Green Flake
  • Mauli Junior Bonner
  • USA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST NARRATIVE – SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • The Unknown Mother
  • John Y 
  • CANADA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST NARRATIVE – FEATURE FILM
  • WINNER
  • Green Flake
  • Mauli Junior Bonner
  • USA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST FOREIGN – SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • The Unknown Mother
  • John Y 
  • CANADA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST FOREIGN – FEATURE FILM
  • WINNER
  • Misdirection
  • Shi Tanxuan
  • CHINA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST TURKISH – SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • Uyanış
  • Mehmet Demirli
  • TURKEY
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST INDIE – SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • Fools Dimension
  • Aram Voves
  • AUSTRIA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST STUDENT – SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • The River Will Carry Them
  • Keyi Zhang
  • CHINA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST DOCUMENTARY – SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • Typography Through Time: Age Of Enlightenment
  • Rodney Roldan 
  • USA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST TURKISH DOCUMENTARY – SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • Çıraksız Usta
  • Özgür Yasak 
  • TURKEY
  •  
  • CATEGORY: HONORABLE MENTION TURKISH DOCUMENTARY – SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • She’s A Firefighter
  • Burcu Camcıoğlu
  • TURKEY
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE FILM
  • WINNER
  • Alexandre The Fool
  • Pedro Pires
  • CANADA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: HONORABLE MENTION DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE FILM
  • WINNER
  • Corridor Of Hope
  • Charles Phang & Andrew Paterson
  • SINGAPORE
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST FEATURE FILM ON VIRUS
  • WINNER
  • Corridor Of Hope
  • Charles Phang & Andrew Paterson
  • SINGAPORE
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST COMEDY - SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • Night Talks
  • Abdullah Rajab Almalla
  • GERMANY
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST CULT - SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • Ruby Baby
  • Lee Mcqueen
  • UK
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST MOUNTAIN - SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • Mirror
  • Pierre Reynard
  • FRANCE
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST ACTION - SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • The Long Game
  • Mustafa Abbas
  • USA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST CRIME - SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • Lip Reader: Game Of Detective
  • Shi Tanxuan
  • CHINA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST SOCIAL JUSTICE - SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • Green Flake
  • Mauli Junior Bonner
  • USA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST FANTASY - SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • Birthday
  • Oliver Bury
  • UK
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST JEWISH - SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • Half A Saba
  • Ben Molina
  • ISRAEL
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST MOBILE FILM
  • WINNER
  • Solace By The Sea
  • Jyoti Singh & Sangeeta Agrawal
  • INDIA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST WEB SERIES
  • WINNER
  • The Sandra West Diaries
  • Scott Rhodes & Olivia Dunkley
  • USA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST TV SERIES
  • WINNER
  • The Honey Trapper: Season 2
  • Felise Garcia
  • USA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR – SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • The Unknown Mother
  • John Y 
  • CANADA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR – FEATURE FILM
  • WINNER
  • Alexandre The Fool
  • Pedro Pires
  • CANADA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST WOMAN DIRECTOR – SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • She’s A Firefighter
  • Burcu Camcıoğlu
  • TURKEY
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST FIRST TIME DIRECTOR – SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • The River Will Carry Them
  • Keyi Zhang
  • CHINA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST FIRST TIME DIRECTOR – FEATURE FILM
  • WINNER
  • Green Flake
  • Mauli Junior Bonner
  • USA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • Çıraksız Usta
  • Asil Efe
  • TURKEY
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – FEATURE FILM
  • WINNER
  • Alexandre The Fool
  • Pedro Pires
  • CANADA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR – SHORT FILM 
  • WINNER
  • The Unknown Mother
  • John Y 
  • CANADA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – SHORT FILM 
  • WINNER
  • Lip Reader: Game Of Detective
  • James Nichols
  • USA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR – FEATURE FILM
  • WINNER
  • Green Flake
  • Yahosh Bonner
  • USA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS – SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • The Unknown Mother
  • Susan Yam-Yam Shaw
  • CANADA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST MUSIC – FEATURE FILM
  • WINNER
  • Green Flake
  • Jonathan Keith & Norbert Farkas
  • USA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST ART DIRECTOR – FEATURE FILM
  • WINNER
  • Green Flake
  • Brianna Davis & Charles Willis
  • USA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST SCREENPLAY – SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • Lip Reader: Game Of Detective
  • Shi Tanxuan
  • CHINA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: HONORABLE MENTION SCREENPLAY – SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • 10
  • Sanchai Aketreephopanun 
  • THAILAND
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGN – FEATURE FILM
  • WINNER
  • Green Flake
  • Russell Topal
  • USA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST EDITING – SHORT FILM
  • WINNER
  • Lip Reader: Game Of Detective
  • Cherry Cao & Shi Tanxuan
  • CHINA
  •  
  • CATEGORY: BEST TRAILER
  • WINNER
  • Green Flake
  • Katec Ruiz
  • USA
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •